Landrover

Landrover

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Notice Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

We, British Motors Limited (“BML”), are committed to protecting your personal and data privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our privacy practices.
By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

Collection of Personal Data

“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual. We collect and use personal data that we believe to be relevant and necessary to conduct our business with you. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and fax number;
  • Unique identifiers such as your HKID Card number and/or passport number; and
  • Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information, and billing address.

 

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:-
Purchase of our products/services, application for and provision of vehicle insurance and/or finance, maintenance and repair of vehicle, assessment, maintenance and improvement of the services provided by BML and marketing of products and/or services of BML and/or its affiliates, subsidiaries or associated companies and all other incidental and associated purposes directly relating thereto.

Direct Marketing

BML intends to use your personal data for direct marketing carried out by BML, and for such purposes your personal data held by BML may be provided to any affiliates, subsidiaries or associated companies of BML for their use for direct marketing. The intended kinds of personal data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, we may not so use or provide your personal data unless exempted by the Ordinance or we have received your consent.

For the above direct marketing use, BML intends to use your name and contact information for the supply of our products and/or services which we may offer to you or you may require from us from time to time; and also for marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purposes, such as sending you updates on the latest offers and promotions in connection with our products and services and conducting market research.

You can always opt-out, free-of-charge, by contacting our Customer Experience Division, Inchcape Motors Limited at 22nd Floor, Citicorp Centre, 18 Whitfield Road, North Point, Hong Kong or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you no longer wish any of your personal data to be used in any of the described direct marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data supplied to BML will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, agents, service providers and consultants of BML who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Your personal data may also be provided to any affiliate, subsidiary or associated companies of BML for the purposes hereinabove mentioned and all other incidental and associated purposes relating thereto for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to “Direct Marketing” above), and to our business partners for direct marketing use as described in “Direct Marketing” above. Other disclosure of your personal data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.

Data Retention

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

Commitment to Data Security

Security is our top priority. We strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected. We use a variety of physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure your personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We will post on our website at www.jaguarlandrover.com.hk any changes to our Privacy Policy, so that you will, from time to time, know updates to our Privacy Policy.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to request access to the personal data held by BML about you and to correct such data. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests.

You may direct your request in writing to our Customers Experience Department, Inchcape Motors Limited at 22nd Floor, Citicorp Centre, 18 Whitfield Road, North Point, Hong Kong or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Copyright © 2015 British Motors Limited. All rights reserved.

 

私隠政策
有關個人資料 (私隱) 條例的通告

英倫汽車有限公司(「英倫汽車」)承諾致力保障閣下的個人私隱及資料安全。本私隱政策旨在說明英倫汽車對處理閣下的個人資料及保障私隱的具體細節。
閣下向我們提供個人資料,即表示閣下同意本私隱政策以及本政策內所陳述對閣下個人資料收集、使用、獲取、轉移、儲存及處理的方式。

個人資料的收集

「個人資料」指任何可直接或間接證明個人身分的資料。為處理英倫汽車與閣下之間的事務,英倫汽車將收集及使用英倫汽車認為必須的個人資料。英倫汽車所收集的個人資料種類可包括但不限於下列各項:

  • 聯絡資料,例如閣下的姓名、電郵地址、郵寄地址、電話號碼及傳真號碼;
  • 獨特的身分確認資料,例如閣下的香港身分證號碼及/或護照號碼;及
  • 賬單資料,例如閣下的信用卡號碼、銀行賬戶資料及賬單郵寄地址。

 

個人資料的使用

閣下的個人資料可供下列用途:-
購買汽車、申請及提供車輛保險及/或車輛財務、汽車維修及/或保養、評估、維持及改進英倫汽車所提供的服務及推廣英倫汽車及/或其任何成員公司、附屬公司或相聯公司的產品及/或服務及所有其他與上述用途直接有關的附帶及相關連的事宜上。

直接促銷

英倫汽車擬使用閣下的個人資料作直接促銷,為此英倫汽車可能將保存於英倫汽車之閣下的個人資料提供予英倫汽車任何成員公司、附屬公司或相聯公司作直接促銷之用。對於擬使用的個人資料種類及擬促銷的種類,詳見下述。惟除非條例有所豁免或英倫汽車得到閣下的同意,否則不會如此使用及/或提供閣下的個人資料。

為上述直接促銷之目的,英倫汽車擬使用閣下的姓名及聯絡資料用於由英倫汽車提供或閣下希望英倫汽車為閣下提供之產品及/或服務,以及供市場推廣、宣傳及客戶管理之用,如為閣下送上有關我們的產品及服務之最新優惠及推廣活動資訊及進行市場研究等。

閣下可隨時免費要求停止閣下之任何個人資料使用於任何上述直接促銷用途。倘若如此,閣下可聯絡英之傑汽車顧客體驗部,地址為香港北角威非路道18號萬國寶通中心22樓或電郵至 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

個人資料的披露

閣下向英倫汽車提供的個人資料將予以保密。惟此等資料可向提供服務的英倫汽車僱員、代理、服務提供者及顧問披露(或他們可接觸或得悉此等資料),藉以協助達成收集資料所涉的目的。閣下的個人資料亦可能會因上述用途及其他直接有關的附帶及相關連的事宜上提供予其他英倫汽車任何成員公司、附屬公司或相聯公司,藉以協助達成收集資料所涉的目的(受制於任何有關上述「直接促銷」對同意的要求)及可提供予英倫汽車之業務伙伴作上述「直接促銷」之用。英倫汽車在獲得閣下的訂明同意後,或在法律規定的情況下,始會將閣下的個人資料供作其他披露。

資料保存

除非法律特別規定,否則當最初收集資料的目的完成後,英倫汽車將採取所有合理及切實可行的步驟刪除閣下的個人資料。

資料保安承諾

保障閣下個人資料的安全是我們的首要任務。我們致力保障閣下的個人私隱及資料安全。英倫汽車將從實質、科技及組織三方面著手,採取各項措施,藉以協助保護閣下的個人資料,防止資料在未獲授權下或意外地被查閱、處理、刪除或作其他用途。

私隱政策的更改

英倫汽車日後如對本私隱政策作出任何更改,將於英倫汽車網站www.jaguarlandrover.com.hk作出公佈,歡迎閣下隨時查閱。

個人資料的查閱及改正

閣下有權要求查閱英倫汽車所保存有關閣下的個人資料,以及要求改正此等資料。根據條例的規定,英倫汽車處理此等要求時可收取合理的費用。

閣下可致函英之傑顧客體驗部,地址為香港北角威非路道18號萬國寶通中心22樓或電郵至 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 提出上述要求。

Copyright © 2015 英倫汽車有限公司 。版權所有 不得轉載。

Online Survey